print header

# 1 Commercial Real Estate Information Company

  • Find Properties 
  • Market Properties 
  • Analyze Properties 
Products
Commercial Real Estate News

USGBC Lists Top 10 States for LEED Building Certifications

District of Columbia Tops List of LEED-Certified Projects Per Capita in 2011
January 19, 2012
The U.S. Green Building Council (USGBC) released its list of the top ten states with LEED-Certified commercial buildings in 2011 and institutional green buildings per capita based on the 2010 Census.

The District of Columbia led the nation with more than 31.5 square feet of LEED-Certified space per person, while, not surprisingly, California led the way with more than 71.5 million square feet of total commercial space to earn LEED certification in 2011.

Colorado was the leading state, with 2.74 square feet of LEED space per person. Honorable mention goes to other top states including Illinois, Virginia, and Washington with 2.69, 2.42, and 2.18 square feet of LEED-certified space per person, respectively.

The top ten LEED states and the District of Columbia:


SF of space earning
LEED-Certification
in 2011

Per capita
District of Columbia18,954,02231.50
Colorado13,803,1132.74
Illinois34,567,5852.69
Virginia19,358,1932.42
Washington14,667,558 2.18
Maryland11,970,8692.07
Massachusetts13,087,6252.00
Texas50,001,4761.99
California71,551,2961.92
New York36,538,9811.89
Minnesota9,591,4451.81

"Looking past the bricks and mortar, people are at the heart of what buildings are all about," said Rick Fedrizzi, president, CEO and Founding Chair of the USGBC. "Examining the per capita value of LEED square footage in these states allows us to focus on what matters most - the human element of green buildings."

LEED, the internationally recognized benchmark for green building and sustainable design, is comprised of more than 44,000 commercial projects totaling over 8 billion square feet of certified and registered commercial space in all 50 states and 120 countries. The USGBC has announced that LEED-certified existing buildings outpaced the number of newly built properties by 15 million square feet, citing an increased focus on building performance, green operations and maintenance, and cost-effective improvements benefiting the economy and the environment.


Follow me on Twitter for the Latest Green Building News and Updates.

 Find us on 

Welcome To CoStar's
Industry-Focused,
Award-Winning News

Winner of three Journalism Awards from the National Association of Real Estate Editors (NAREE)

Award-Winning News